oregano ‘Herrenhausen’

 

Botanical Name
Origanum laevigatum ‘Herrenhausen’
Common Name
ornamental oregano ‘Herrenhausen’
Family Lamiaceae
USDA Zone 5 to 9
Light Requirement Full Sun
Season(s) of interest Summer, Fall
Height and Spread
1-2ft x 1-2ft (30-60cm x 30-60cm)
Flower Color Purple Pink
Attracts Wildlife Pollinators
Additional Information
Origanum laevigatum native to Europe.
Location in Lurie Garden
Northeast Light Plate, Southwest Light Plate, Northwest Light Plate