coneflower ‘Pixie Meadowbrite’

Botanical Name
Echinacea ‘Pixie Meadowbrite’
Common Name
coneflower – Pixie Meadowbrite
Family Asteraceae
USDA Zone 3 to 9
Light Requirement Full Sun to Part Shade
Season(s) of interest Summer, Fall, Winter
Height and Spread
2-3ft x 1-1.5ft (60-90cm x 30-45cm)
Flower Color Pink
Attracts Wildlife Birds, Butterflies
Additional Information
Horticultural origin; bred by Jim Ault of the Chicago Botanic Garden, cross between E. tennesseenis, E. angustifolia, E. purpurea
Location in Lurie Garden
Southwest Light Plate, Southeast Light Plate, Northwest Light Plate, Northeast Light Plate